Danny John McNamara
Republic of Ireland | Defender | Millwall
Danny John McNamara, 27, is a footballer from Republic of Ireland playing as Defender for Millwall. McNamara was born in London, England. In the 2025/26 Championship season McNamara has 16 appearances with 0 goals and 0 assists in 586 minutes at an average rating of 6.55.
Profile
- Full name
- Danny John McNamara
- Age
- 27
- Born
- 27 December 1998 | London | England
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- 180
- Weight
- 69
- Position
- Defender
- Shirt number
- 2
- Current club
- Millwall
Season by Season Stats
Career
Clubs | 6
-
Millwall
Jan 2021 – present
-
ST Johnstone
Jul 2020 – Jan 2021
Loan
-
Newport County
Jul 2019 – Jul 2020
Loan
-
Millwall
May 2019 – Jul 2019
-
Havant & Wville
Mar 2019 – May 2019
Loan
-
Welling United
Nov 2018 – Mar 2019
Loan
Injury and Suspension History
- Knee Injury : 22 January 2025 to ongoing
- PCL Knee Injury : 15 December 2024 to 13 January 2025
- Knee Injury : 12 November 2023 to 2 December 2023
Current Status
| Reason | Date |
|---|---|
| Knee Injury | 8 November 2025 |
| Knee Injury | 4 November 2025 |
| Knee Injury | 1 November 2025 |
| Knee Injury | 25 October 2025 |
| Knee Injury | 21 October 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What position does Danny John McNamara play?
Danny John McNamara plays as Defender.
Which team does Danny John McNamara play for?
Danny John McNamara plays for Millwall in the Championship.
How many goals has Danny John McNamara scored this season?
Danny John McNamara has scored 0 goals in 16 appearances in the Championship 2025/26 season.
How old is Danny John McNamara?
Danny John McNamara is 27 years old and comes from Republic of Ireland.
Updated: 10 Jul 2026, 09:39 UTC