Eduardo Filipe Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões
Portugal | Defender | Sporting CP
Eduardo Filipe Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões, 24, is a footballer from Portugal playing as Defender for Sporting CP. Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões was born in Barreiro, Portugal. In the 2025 UEFA Champions League season Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões has 7 appearances with 0 goals and 0 assists in 445 minutes at an average rating of 6.84.
Profile
- Full name
- Eduardo Filipe Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões
- Age
- 24
- Born
- 2 March 2002 | Barreiro | Portugal
- Nationality
- Portugal
- Height
- 185
- Weight
- 76
- Position
- Defender
- Shirt number
- 72
- Current club
- Sporting CP
Season by Season Stats
| Season | Team | League | Apps | Goals | Assists | xG | Yellow | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sporting CP | UEFA Champions League | 7 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 6.84 |
| 25/26 | Sporting CP | Primeira Liga | 16 | 2 | 2 | — | 2 | 0 | 7.36 |
| 25/26 | Sporting CP | Taça de Portugal | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 7.33 |
| 2025 | Portugal U21 | UEFA U21 Championship - Qualification | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
| 20/21 | Sporting CP B | Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group H | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 |
Career
Trophy Cabinet | 5 won
- Primeira Liga 3× 2024/2025 · 2023/2024 · 2020/2021 Portugal
- Taça da Liga 1× 2020/2021 Portugal
- Taça de Portugal 1× 2024/2025 Portugal
Runner-up finishes
- Super Cup 3× | 2025 · 2024 · 2019 | Portugal
- Taça de Portugal 2× | 2023/2024 · 2021/2022 | Portugal
- Taça da Liga 1× | 2024/2025 | Portugal
Clubs | 3
-
Sporting CP
Jul 2023 – present
-
1899 Hoffenheim
Aug 2022 – Jul 2023
Loan
-
Tondela
Jul 2021 – Aug 2022
Loan
Current Status
| Reason | Date |
|---|---|
| Injury | 20 January 2026 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What position does Eduardo Filipe Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões play?
Eduardo Filipe Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões plays as Defender.
Which team does Eduardo Filipe Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões play for?
Eduardo Filipe Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões plays for Sporting CP in the UEFA Champions League.
How many goals has Eduardo Filipe Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões scored this season?
Eduardo Filipe Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões has scored 0 goals in 7 appearances in the UEFA Champions League 2025 season.
How old is Eduardo Filipe Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões?
Eduardo Filipe Quaresma Vieira Coimbra Simões is 23 years old and comes from Portugal.
Updated: 10 Jul 2026, 10:11 UTC