Maikel Mesa Piñero
Spain | Midfielder | Tenerife
Maikel Mesa Piñero, 35, is a footballer from Spain playing as Midfielder for Tenerife. Mesa Piñero was born in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain. In the 2025/26 Copa del Rey season Mesa Piñero has 2 appearances with 0 goals and 0 assists in 76 minutes.
Profile
- Full name
- Maikel Mesa Piñero
- Age
- 35
- Born
- 4 June 1991 | Santa Cruz de Tenerife | Spain
- Nationality
- Spain
- Height
- 187 cm
- Weight
- 78 kg
- Position
- Midfielder
- Shirt number
- 11
- Current club
- Tenerife
Season by Season Stats
| Season | Team | League | Apps | Goals | Assists | xG | Yellow | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25/26 | Tenerife | Copa del Rey | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Career
Clubs | 10
-
Tenerife
Jul 2024 – present
€ 500K
-
Zaragoza
Jul 2023 – Jul 2024
-
Albacete
Jul 2022 – Jul 2023
Free
-
Las Palmas
Aug 2020 – Jul 2022
-
Albacete
Jan 2020 – Aug 2020
Loan
-
Las Palmas
Aug 2018 – Jan 2020
-
Gimnastic
Jul 2017 – Aug 2018
Free
-
Mirandes
Jul 2016 – Jul 2017
-
Osasuna
Jul 2015 – Jul 2016
-
Racing Ferrol
Jan 2015 – Jul 2015
Loan
Injury and Suspension History
- Hamstring : 18 October 2024 to 2 November 2024
- Hamstring : 27 September 2024 to 4 October 2024
- Suspended : 22 October 2023 to 31 October 2023
- Suspended : 10 October 2022 to 13 October 2022
- Suspended : 21 February 2021 to 28 February 2021
- Suspended : 25 June 2020 to 28 June 2020
- Suspended : 12 February 2018 to 18 February 2018
- Suspended : 8 February 2016 to 15 February 2016
Frequently Asked Questions
What position does Maikel Mesa Piñero play?
Maikel Mesa Piñero plays as Midfielder.
Which team does Maikel Mesa Piñero play for?
Maikel Mesa Piñero plays for Tenerife in the Copa del Rey.
How many goals has Maikel Mesa Piñero scored this season?
Maikel Mesa Piñero has scored 0 goals in 2 appearances in the Copa del Rey 2025/26 season.
How old is Maikel Mesa Piñero?
Maikel Mesa Piñero is 34 years old and comes from Spain.
Updated: 11 Jul 2026, 07:10 UTC