Romeo Akachukwu
Republic of Ireland | Midfielder | Colchester
Romeo Akachukwu, 19, is a footballer from Republic of Ireland playing as Midfielder for Colchester. Akachukwu was born in Republic of Ireland. In the 2025/26 League Two season Akachukwu has 15 appearances with 0 goals and 1 assists in 449 minutes at an average rating of 6.63.
Profile
- Full name
- Romeo Akachukwu
- Age
- 19
- Born
- 28 July 2006 | Republic of Ireland
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- 178 cm
- Weight
- 74 kg
- Position
- Midfielder
- Shirt number
- 27
- Current club
- Colchester
Season by Season Stats
| Season | Team | League | Apps | Goals | Assists | xG | Yellow | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25/26 | Colchester | League Two | 15 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 25/26 | Southampton | FA Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Career
Trophy Cabinet | 1 won
- Munster Senior Cup 1× 2023/2024 Ireland-Republic
Runner-up finishes
- First Division 2× | 2023 · 2022 | Ireland-Republic
- Premier League 2 1× | 2024/2025 | England
Clubs | 3
-
Southampton
May 2026 – present
Return from loan
-
Colchester
Feb 2026 – May 2026
Loan
-
Southampton U21
Aug 2024 – Feb 2026
Frequently Asked Questions
What position does Romeo Akachukwu play?
Romeo Akachukwu plays as Midfielder.
Which team does Romeo Akachukwu play for?
Romeo Akachukwu plays for Colchester in the League Two.
How many goals has Romeo Akachukwu scored this season?
Romeo Akachukwu has scored 0 goals in 15 appearances in the League Two 2025/26 season.
How old is Romeo Akachukwu?
Romeo Akachukwu is 19 years old and comes from Republic of Ireland.
Updated: 10 Jul 2026, 09:40 UTC