FooSports
Photo of Christian Joel Sánchez Leal

Christian Joel Sánchez Leal

Cuba | Goalkeeper | Sporting Gijon

Christian Joel Sánchez Leal, 27, is a footballer from Cuba playing as Goalkeeper for Sporting Gijon. Sánchez Leal was born in La Habana, Cuba. In the 2025/26 Segunda División season Sánchez Leal has 3 appearances with 0 goals and 0 assists in 264 minutes at an average rating of 6.77.

Profile

Full name
Christian Joel Sánchez Leal
Age
27
Born
9 July 1999 | La Habana | Cuba
Nationality
Cuba
Height
193 cm
Weight
88 kg
Position
Goalkeeper
Shirt number
13
Current club
Sporting Gijon

Season by Season Stats

Season statistics for Christian Joel Sánchez Leal
Season Team League Apps Goals Assists xG Yellow Red Rating
25/26 Sporting Gijon Segunda División 3 0 0 0 0 6.77
25/26 Sporting Gijon Copa del Rey 2 0 0 0 0 7.20

Career

Trophy Cabinet

Runner-up finishes

  • 1. Division 1× | 2021/2022 | Cyprus

Clubs | 4

Injury and Suspension History

Frequently Asked Questions

What position does Christian Joel Sánchez Leal play?

Christian Joel Sánchez Leal plays as Goalkeeper.

Which team does Christian Joel Sánchez Leal play for?

Christian Joel Sánchez Leal plays for Sporting Gijon in the Segunda División.

How many goals has Christian Joel Sánchez Leal scored this season?

Christian Joel Sánchez Leal has scored 0 goals in 3 appearances in the Segunda División 2025/26 season.

How old is Christian Joel Sánchez Leal?

Christian Joel Sánchez Leal is 26 years old and comes from Cuba.

Updated: 11 Jul 2026, 07:10 UTC