FooSports
Photo of Jean-Philippe Mateta

Jean-Philippe Mateta

France | Attacker | France

Jean-Philippe Mateta, 29, is a footballer from France playing as Attacker for France. Mateta was born in Sevran, France. In the 2026 World Cup season Mateta has 3 appearances with 0 goals and 0 assists in 31 minutes at an average rating of 6.33. Mateta is ranked 4th in the Community Shield Top Scorers list for 2025/26.

Profile

Full name
Jean-Philippe Mateta
Age
29
Born
28 June 1997 | Sevran | France
Nationality
France
Height
192
Weight
88
Position
Attacker
Shirt number
14
Current club
France

League Rankings

Season by Season Stats

Season statistics for Jean-Philippe Mateta
Season Team League Apps Goals Assists xG Yellow Red Rating
2026 France World Cup 3 0 0 0 0 6.33
2026 France Friendlies 1 0 0 0 0 6.30
25/26 Crystal Palace Premier League 32 12 0 2 0 6.73
25/26 Crystal Palace League Cup 3 0 0 0 0 6.80
25/26 Crystal Palace Community Shield 1 1 0 0 0 7.30
2025 Crystal Palace UEFA Europa Conference League 13 3 3 2 0 6.64
2024 France World Cup - Qualification Europe 3 2 0 0 0 7.07
2024 France U23 Olympics Men 6 5 0 1 0

Career

Trophy Cabinet | 2 won

  • Community Shield 2025 England
  • FA Cup 2024/2025 England

Runner-up finishes

  • Olympics Men 1× | 2024 | World
  • Premier League International Cup 1× | 2022/2023 | Europe

Clubs | 6

Injury and Suspension History

Current Status

Jean-Philippe Mateta recent absences and availability
Reason Date
Knee Injury 5 March 2026
Knee Injury 1 March 2026
Knee Injury 22 February 2026
Knee Injury 11 February 2026
Coach's decision 8 February 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What position does Jean-Philippe Mateta play?

Jean-Philippe Mateta plays as Attacker.

Which team does Jean-Philippe Mateta play for?

Jean-Philippe Mateta plays for France in the World Cup.

How many goals has Jean-Philippe Mateta scored this season?

Jean-Philippe Mateta has scored 0 goals in 3 appearances in the World Cup 2026 season.

How old is Jean-Philippe Mateta?

Jean-Philippe Mateta is 28 years old and comes from France.

Updated: 10 Jul 2026, 22:12 UTC