Joshua Thomas
Wales | Attacker | Derry City
Joshua Thomas, 23, is a footballer from Wales playing as Attacker for Derry City. Thomas was born in Wales. In the 2026/27 Premier Division season Thomas has 19 appearances with 1 goals and 0 assists in 917 minutes at an average rating of 6.47.
Profile
- Full name
- Joshua Thomas
- Age
- 23
- Born
- 24 September 2002 | Wales
- Nationality
- Wales
- Position
- Attacker
- Shirt number
- 17
- Current club
- Derry City
Season by Season Stats
| Season | Team | League | Apps | Goals | Assists | xG | Yellow | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | Derry City | Premier Division | 19 | 1 | 0 | — | 4 | 0 | 6.47 |
Career
Trophy Cabinet
Runner-up finishes
- FAI President's Cup 1× | 2025 | Republic of Ireland
- League Cup 1× | 2023/2024 | Wales
Clubs | 7
-
Derry City
Jan 2026 – present
Loan
-
Swansea
Dec 2025 – Jan 2026
Return from loan
-
Drogheda United
Jan 2025 – Dec 2025
Loan
-
Bromley
Aug 2024 – Jan 2025
Loan
-
Swansea
Jul 2024 – Aug 2024
-
Port Vale
Aug 2023 – Jul 2024
Loan
-
Swansea
Jan 1926 – Aug 2023
Frequently Asked Questions
What position does Joshua Thomas play?
Joshua Thomas plays as Attacker.
Which team does Joshua Thomas play for?
Joshua Thomas plays for Derry City in the Premier Division.
How many goals has Joshua Thomas scored this season?
Joshua Thomas has scored 1 goals in 19 appearances in the Premier Division 2026/27 season.
How old is Joshua Thomas?
Joshua Thomas is 23 years old and comes from Wales.
Updated: 11 Jul 2026, 10:39 UTC