Shuto Tanabe
Japan | Defender | Tokyo Verdy
Shuto Tanabe, 24, is a footballer from Japan playing as Defender for Tokyo Verdy. Tanabe was born in Soraku, Japan. In the 2026/27 J1 League season Tanabe has 6 appearances with 0 goals and 0 assists in 299 minutes at an average rating of 6.52.
Profile
- Full name
- Shuto Tanabe
- Age
- 24
- Born
- 5 May 2002 | Soraku | Japan
- Nationality
- Japan
- Height
- 180
- Weight
- 73
- Position
- Defender
- Shirt number
- 35
- Current club
- Tokyo Verdy
Season by Season Stats
| Season | Team | League | Apps | Goals | Assists | xG | Yellow | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | Tokyo Verdy | J1 League | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.52 |
| 25/26 | Kawasaki Frontale | J1 League | 9 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
Career
Trophy Cabinet | 5 won
- Emperor Cup 2× 2023 · 2020/2021 Japan
- Super Cup 2× 2024 · 2021 Japan
- J1 League 1× 2021 Japan
Runner-up finishes
- AFC Champions League Elite 1× | 2024/2025 | Asia
- Super Cup 1× | 2022 | Japan
Clubs | 3
-
Tokyo Verdy
Jan 2026 – present
-
-
Kawasaki Frontale
Mar 2023 – Jan 2026
-
JEF United Chiba
Jul 2022 – Mar 2023
Loan
Frequently Asked Questions
What position does Shuto Tanabe play?
Shuto Tanabe plays as Defender.
Which team does Shuto Tanabe play for?
Shuto Tanabe plays for Tokyo Verdy in the J1 League.
How many goals has Shuto Tanabe scored this season?
Shuto Tanabe has scored 0 goals in 6 appearances in the J1 League 2026/27 season.
How old is Shuto Tanabe?
Shuto Tanabe is 23 years old and comes from Japan.
Updated: 10 Jul 2026, 10:15 UTC