Wessel Speel
Netherlands | Goalkeeper | Shelbourne
Wessel Speel, 24, is a footballer from Netherlands playing as Goalkeeper for Shelbourne. Speel was born in Netherlands. In the 2026/27 Premier Division season Speel has 24 appearances with 0 goals and 0 assists in 2,083 minutes at an average rating of 6.54.
Profile
- Full name
- Wessel Speel
- Age
- 24
- Born
- 17 October 2001 | Netherlands
- Nationality
- Netherlands
- Position
- Goalkeeper
- Shirt number
- 1
- Current club
- Shelbourne
Season by Season Stats
| Season | Team | League | Apps | Goals | Assists | xG | Yellow | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | Shelbourne | Premier Division | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 25/26 | Shelbourne | Premier Division | 11 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2025 | Shelbourne | UEFA Europa Conference League | 7 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.83 |
Career
Clubs | 4
-
Minnesota United FC
Dec 2025 – present
Return from loan
-
Minnesota United FC
Nov 2025 – Dec 2025
Return from loan
-
Shelbourne
Jul 2025 – Nov 2025
Loan
-
Minnesota United FC
Feb 2025 – Jul 2025
Free agent
Injury and Suspension History
- Shoulder Injury : 30 June 2025 to 23 July 2025
Frequently Asked Questions
What position does Wessel Speel play?
Wessel Speel plays as Goalkeeper.
Which team does Wessel Speel play for?
Wessel Speel plays for Shelbourne in the Premier Division.
How many goals has Wessel Speel scored this season?
Wessel Speel has scored 0 goals in 24 appearances in the Premier Division 2026/27 season.
How old is Wessel Speel?
Wessel Speel is 24 years old and comes from Netherlands.
Updated: 11 Jul 2026, 10:40 UTC